News & Blog

StAnza Programme

stanza_main_203x152Here you will find all of the StAnza Festival events, simply click on the title of each event for further information.

You can also view the festival brochure online here.

Tuesday 04 March

Tue 04 March | 10.30am-4.00pm | The Heat of the Word
An all-day workshop at Balmungo House: explore the heat and power of words in poems with Jacob Polley
Balmungo House | £18.00/£12.00

Q10Wednesday 05 March

Wed 05 March | 10.30am-4.00pm | Image into Imagination into Words
Balmungo all-day workshop with Vicki Feaver
Balmungo House | £18.00/£12.00

Wed 05 March | 12.00-4.30pm | Voicing the Past: their wars, your words
Jenny Lewis: Voicing the Past – a half-day workshop at MUSA
MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores | £11.00/£8.00

Wed 05 March | 6.00-6.15pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Wed 05 March | 6.15-6.55pm | Festival & Exhibitions Launch
A taster of poetry and music, then our special guest Louis de Bernières launches the festival
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Wed 05 March | 7.00-7.30pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Wed 05 March | 7.30-8.45pm | Rime
‘The Rime of the Ancient Mariner’ told in words, dance and acrobatics by Square Peg Contemporary Circus
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £7.50/£5.50

Wed 05 March | 9.30-11.30pm | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Thursday 06 March

Thu 06 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coachPhilippa Johnston
Q9The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Thu 06 March | 10.00-11.15am | Poetry Walk: A Sporting Chance
Encounter verse around town: led by Andy Jackson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden | Free

Thu 06 March | 10.30-11.15am | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 March | 10.30am-12.30pm | Workshop: The Soldier’s Rucksack
Join Brian Turner for a writing workshop on acquiring new writing techniques
Public Library, Church Square – Meeting Room | £4.00

Q8Thu 06 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Michael PedersenHannah Lowe
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Lunch & verse with a lively pair of performance poets: Carly BrownMcGuire
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Thu 06 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Jenny LewisMaggie Rabatski
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Past & Present
Lesley Duncan on Charles Hamilton Sorley & Hamish Henderson, Ian Higgins on Albert-Paul Granier
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 3.30-4.30pm | The StAnza Lecture: The Great War, at Home and Abroad
Q7David Constantine’s topic for this year’s lecture is poetry from the Great War
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Louis de BernièresSujata Bhatt
Parliament Hall, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Thu 06 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Thursday night
8.00pm – Brian Turner
9.00pm – David Constantine
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Thu 06 March | 10.00-11.30pm | Jazz Night at StAnza
Music with a spot for the occasional poem
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Friday 07 March

Fri 07 March | 10.00-11.00am | Poetry Café for Breakfast: War & Remembrance
Dan O’BrienDavid ConstantineSMSteeleRichie McCaffery
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coachPhilippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Fri 07 March | 10.30-11.15am | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Fri 07 March | 10.30am-12.30pm | Workshop: Pop Story Gi Mi: The Art of Narrative Poetry
Join Tanya Shirley for a writing workshop on how to bend a story into a poem
Q6Public Library, Church Square – Meeting Room | £4.00

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Martin BatesMohan Rana
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Past & Present
Alexander Hutchison on David Jones, Brian Turner on Isaac Rosenberg
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jacob Polley
Fraser Gallery, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 12.30-1.00pm | Meet the Artist: Stephen Raw
A chance to meet the artist Stephen Raw
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C | Free

Fri 07 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Poetry Scotland Showcase
Poetry Scotland Showcase with Margaret Gillies BrownIan BlakeNikki Magennis,Giuseppe Bartoli
Q5The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Fri 07 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Ross Sutherland
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Fri 07 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Past & Present
Gill Plain on Vera Brittain and women’s poetry 1914-18, Stephen Raw on Wilfred Owen
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Dan O’BrienRob A Mackenzie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Poetry in Performance
Around the World in Eight Mistakes meets Science, Love and Revolution, with Sophia Walker and David Lee Morgan
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition
Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem
Q4University of St Andrews Library | Free

Fri 07 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jan Wagner
The Albany Hotel, North Street | £5.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Katrina Naomi & Tim Ridley
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind ‘The Argument: Art v. Poetry’
Public Library, Church Square – Meeting Room | Free

Fri 07 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: W. N. HerbertTanya Shirley
Parliament Hall, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 6.15-7.15pm | Quiet Open Mic
Q3An early evening open mic
Zest Juicing and Coffee Bar, South Street | Free

Fri 07 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Friday night
8.00pm – Tishani Doshi
9.00pm – John Burnside
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Fri 07 March | 10.15-11.30pm | Risk A Verse
Open Mic with MC, Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Saturday 08 March

Sat 08 March | 10.00-11.00am | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Home Thoughts
Tishani DoshiGabeba BaderoonMartin BatesSophia Walker
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coachPhilippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Sat 08 March | 10.30am-12.30pm | Workshop: Stepping Over the Line, with John Greening
The importance of surprise in poetry, and how to make line-breaks work for you, withJohn Greening
Public Library, Church Square – Meeting Room | £4.00

Q2Sat 08 March | 10.30-11.15am | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Diana HendrySMSteele
The Undercroft, St John’s House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Round Table Discussion: Post Everything Poetics
Post Everything Poetics: A Round Table discussion with Ron Silliman
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | The Great War, Dundee
Poetry, propaganda and the press from WW1 with The JOOT Theatre Company
Parliament Hall, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 12.00-4.00pm | Poets Market
Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines, curated by Alan Gay
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | Free

Sat 08 March | 12.00-2.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sat 08 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Scottish Book Trust Showcase
Showcase event with Andrew SclaterTracey S. RosenbergMarion McCready,Kathrine Sowerby
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Q1Enjoy lunch and verses with Peter Wyton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Sat 08 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: J.O. MorganTomica Bajsić
The Undercroft, St John’s House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Sawney Bean – A Very Scottish Cannibal
Robin Cairns, the flesh-eating beast of Ballantrae?
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Past & Present
Peter Mackay on George Campbell Hay, Caroline Brown on Joseph Lee
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 3.30-4.30pm | In Conversation
Douglas Dunn talks about a life in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £6.00/£4.00

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table 
Unwrap artists books with Jean Johnstone
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Our Friends, the Enemy
A spoken word retelling of the 1914 Christmas Truce with Alex Gwyther
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Maria Walker & Angela Topping
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind The Lightfoot Letters
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free

Sat 08 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Ron SillimanArjen Duinker
Parliament Hall, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 6.00-7.30pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sat 08 March | 7.00-7.20pm | Imprisoned Poets Reading
Readings from the work of imprisoned poets with Drew Campbell
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | Free

Sat 08 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Saturday night
8.00pm – TJ Dema
9.00pm – Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Sat 08 March | 10.15pm-12.00am | The StAnza Slam
A Rally & Broad slam for StAnza 2014
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sunday 09 March

Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coachPhilippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Sun 09 March | 10.00-11.00am | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Means & Ends in Poetry Translation
Menna ElfynTomica BajsićArjen Duinker and Marco Fazzini discuss the how and why of poetry translation
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 11.15am-12.45pm | The StAnza Masterclass
Led by Paul Muldoon
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £4.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Gabeba BaderoonSheila Templeton
The Undercroft, St John’s House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 12.00-2.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sun 09 March | 12.00-1.00pm | The Princess’ Blankets
Children’s Show: Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £3.50/£2.50 /£5.00

Sun 09 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café 
Enjoy lunch and verses with Graeme Hawley & Rachel Amey
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Sun 09 March | 1.00-2.00pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Katharine KilaleaBrian Holton
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: John Greening , Gerda Stevenson
The Undercroft, St John’s House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 3.30-4.30pm | A Poetry Tour of Scotland
Join StAnza as they set about drawing a map of Scotland in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | Free

Sun 09 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Film: Was it for this the clay grew tall 
A screening of Stephen Raw’s film with commentary by the artist
Parliament Hall, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table 
Reading: Paul Muldoon
St Mary’s Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Cyprus Well: a musical celebration of the poetry of Charles Causley
Enjoy the poetry of Charles Causley in new musical settings with Jim Causley and Lukas Drinkwater
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 6.00-7.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sun 09 March | 7.00-7.30pm | Poetry In Protest
Readings from a new anthology of human rights poems with Laila Sumpton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | Free

Sun 09 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for the festival’s final night
8.00pm – Menna Elfyn
9.00pm – Paul Muldoon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Sun 09 March | 10.00-11.30pm | Festival Finale
The festival ends with a musical send-off from King Creosote
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Exhibitions, Films and Installations

Wed 05 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | A Common Wealth of Artefacts
A digital installation of commissioned poems with a Commonwealth connection
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Wed 05 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Children’s Poetry Competition Display
Winning Junior Poets from Fife Schools
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Wed 05 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Found on the Road North
An exhibition from Lucilla Sim, StAnza’s Artist in Residence for 2012/2013
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Wed 05 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Dualism: Portraits & Poems
Chris Park’s portraits of poets justaposed with their poems
Fairmont St Andrews | Free
Exhibition continues until October

Wed 05 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Blowing the Whistle
A digital installation offers poems for the Commonwealth Games
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | The Doctor Shop
A favourite Herbalist Shop captured in text and pictures by Andrea Sinclair and Jenny Elliott
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm – 5.00pm

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | This Life, This Death (I)
In NLS – correspondence from Douglas Young, poet/CO and others
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | This Life, This Death (II)
Captured in ink: other views
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Poem in a Bottle
Poet and wine maker Matthew Stewart’s poems uncorked
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Poetry Loops
Loop showings of short poetry films
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Conference Room | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | From India to Scotland
Extracts from Bashabi Fraser’s papers from NLS
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Almost the Past Not Quite the Future
Photographs from Vhairi Murray connect with lyrics by Roddy Woomble
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Out of the Wood
Wood sculpture by Leo Norris in a dialogue with poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Witness: a Poet’s Road to War 
A video triptych by the Canadian war artist, SMSteele
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | The Lightfoot Letters
The story of a family told through Maria Walker’s textile art and Angela Topping’s poetry
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm – 5.00pm

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | Spinning Poetry
Martine Foltier Pugh’s table tennis balls and words spell out art and poetry
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm – 5.00pm

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | Was it for this the clay grew tall
A selection of works from Stephen Raw‘s exhibition, inspired by the poetry of Wilfred Owen
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Grove
Semi-permanent texts interventions by Thomas A. Clark
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Home Front/Front Line
A sound installation of poetry and prose by Chrys Salt
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden | Free

Thu 06 – Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Every Bullet
From the papers of Joseph Lee
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 – Sat 08 March | 1.00-5.00pm | The Argument: Art v. Poetry
Collaboration between poet Katrina Naomi and visual artist Tim Ridley
Public Library, Church Square – Meeting Room | Free

Fri 07 March | 12.30-1.00pm | Meet the Artist: Stephen Raw
A chance to meet the artist Stephen Raw
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C | Free

Fri 07 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Katrina Naomi & Tim Ridley
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind ‘The Argument: Art v. Poetry’
Public Library, Church Square – Meeting Room | Free

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table 
Unwrap artists books with Jean Johnstone
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Maria Walker & Angela Topping
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind The Lightfoot Letters
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free

Sun 09 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Film: Was it for this the clay grew tall 
A screening of Stephen Raw’s film with commentary by the artist
Parliament Hall, South Street | £3.50/£2.50